Tuesday, February 19, 2008

The 80's....

1.How old were you in 1980? Before June 4th, 10 after 11

2. How old were you in 1989? Again, before June 4th 19, after 20

3. Were you a Toys R' US Kid? No, there was none around the town I grew up in

4.Did you watch Transformers? No

5. Did you see E.T. on the big screen? I think so

6. Did you own a Lite Bright? yes

7. Who is your Favorite Golden Girl? Blanche (aka Rue MaClanahan) she was "sassy"

8. When someone says " Who you gonna call? Ghostbusters!!!

9. What was your favorite toy? Hmmm.....cant remember many toys, we played outside alot.

10. Did you have a Pogo Ball? No

11. Did you listen to New Kids on the Block? Uh, totally!

12. What New Kid did you have a crush on? JOEY!!

13. Did you play M.A.S.H? No

14. Did you watch The Care Bears? Yes

15. Did you have Jelly bracelets? Yes in lots of colors

16. Did you have a charm necklace and/or bracelet? Yes, I wonder where it is now

17. Did you have a Glo Worm? Not that I remember

18. Did you ever own a slap bracelet? Yes, bought them with my allowance

19. The Breakfast Club or Sixteen Candles? Both! Who could choose!

20. Did you have a crazy hair style? Does making the sides stand out with many sprays of hair spray and bangs that stood almost straight up count?

21. What was your first bike? I remember one with a white seat with lots of flowers on it.

22. What one thing you still own from your childhood? Nothing, I hate clutter

23. Did you have a Cabbage Patch Kid? Yes , but got it in high school from my boyfriend ( my nephwe loved to play with it0

24. Did you dress like Madonna? Yes.......floursent colors, crazy hair, etc

25. Rainbow Brite or Strawberry Shortcake? Strawberry Shortcake

26. Did you watch Miami Vice? Yep

.27. Did you own a pair of Jelly Shoes? Yep, like 20 pairs again in all different colors

28. Did you own a Trapper Keeper? Yes

29. Atari or Nintendo? Neither, poor deprived children that we were :) My parents got some educational game call Odessey 12.

30. Did you play Pac-Man? Yes, at the bowling alley and pizza parlor

31. Which was better: Jem or Barbie and the Rockers? Jem

32. He-Man or She-Ra? She Ra....girl power

33. What movie scared you the most? Poltergiest

34. Did you try to dance like Michael Jackson? No!

35. What Is The First Thing That Comes To Mind When You Hear "Flux Capacitor"? Delorian.....Back to the Future.

36. What other colors did Pepsi come in? Clear adn brown is all I remember

37. Roger Rabbit Or Howard The Duck? Roger Rabbit

38. Did you ever beg your parents to have your school picture taken with the 'LASER' background? No

39. Do you know what the Ninja Rap is? No

40. Do you know why people cringe when they hear the word BUCKNER? No, never heard the word

1 comment:

Midnite Scrapper said...

Hey! Just wanted to say that I love your music playlist! Love those songs. Now I've gotta go look 'em up on iTunes. LOL